Staff & Faculty

2016 Wolf Trap Opera Staff

ARTISTIC & ADMINISTRATIVE

Kim Pensinger Witman – Senior Director

Lee Anne Myslewski – Director, Artistic Administration

Morgan Brophy – Manager, Artistic Operations

Robert H. Grimes – Production Manager, The Barns at Wolf Trap

Timothy McCormick – Technical Director

Mitchell Roe – Rehearsal Administrator & Artist Services

Cathy King – Assistant

CONDUCTORS

Grant Gershon (La bohème) – Los Angeles Opera, Minnesota Opera, Wolf Trap Opera, Baltimore Symphony

Craig Kier (The Rape of Lucretia) – Maryland Opera Studio, Houston Ballet, Opera Birmingham, Opera Santa Barbara, Lyric Opera of Kansas City

Eric Melear (L’Opera Seria) – Houston Grand Opera, Vienna State Opera, San Francisco Opera, Wolf Trap Opera, Arizona Opera

Emily Senturia (Studio Spotlight) – Houston Grand Opera, Wolf Trap Opera, The Atlanta Opera, Virginia Opera, Aspen Music Festival, Indiana University

DIRECTORS

Paul Curran (La bohème) – The Metropolitan Opera, Teatro alla Scala, Santa Fe Opera, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Norwegian National Opera

Louisa Muller (The Rape of Lucretia) – The Metropolitan Opera, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Santa Fe Opera, Atlanta Opera, Houston Grand Opera, Glimmerglass Opera, Opera Theater of St. Louis

Matthew Ozawa (L’Opera Seria) – Lyric Opera of Chicago, Arizona Opera, Houston Ballet, Skylight Music Theatre, Mozawa

DESIGNERS

Charlie Corcoran (Scenic / L’Opera Seria) – Goodman Theatre, Juilliard Opera, Santa Fe Opera, McCarter Theatre, The Music Academy of the West

Sally Dolembo (Costume / L’Opera Seria) – Lyric Opera of Chicago, Lookingglass Theatre, Steppenwolf Theatre, The Second City,  Northwestern University

Robert H. Grimes (Lighting / The Rape of Lucretia, L’Opera Seria) – Wolf Trap Opera; The Barns at Wolf Trap; Melodrama Theatre; San Antonio Little Theatre; Arena Stage; Folger Shakespeare Theatre; Wolf Trap Recordings Grammy nomination

Kara Harmon (Costume / The Rape of Lucretia) – Oregon Shakespeare Festival, New York University, The Juilliard School, The Alliance Theatre, The Hangar Theatre

Anne Nesmith (Wig & Makeup / The Rape of Lucretia, L’Opera Seria, La bohème) – Opera Philadelphia, Kennedy Center, Signature Theatre, Arena Stage, Ford’s Theatre

Erhard Rom (Scenic / The Rape of Lucretia, La bohème) – San Francisco Opera, Wexford Festival Opera, Seattle Opera, The Glimmerglass Festival, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis

Mark Stanley (Lighting / La bohème) – New York City Ballet; New York City Opera; Live from Lincoln Center; Kennedy Center; Huntington Theater Company

  1. Katy Tucker(Video & Projections / La bohème– The Metropolitan Opera, San Francisco Opera, Fort Worth Opera, Sydney Symphony, Gotham Chamber Opera

Court Watson (Costume / La bohème) – Glimmerglass Festival, Gotham Chamber Opera, Central City Opera, Salzburger Landestheater, Shakespeare Theatre Company

GUEST ARTISTIC STAFF

Steven Blier (The Great Outdoors) – New York Festival of Song, Santa Fe Opera, San Francisco Opera, The Juilliard School, Recitals at La Scala and Carnegie Hall

Justin Greer (Choreographer / The Rape of Lucretia, L’Opera Seria) – 3D Theatricals, Anything Goes First National Tour, Wolf Trap Opera 2015 (The Ghosts of Versailles), DreamWorks Animation Live, Bravo TV

MUSIC STAFF

Franca GorrazItalian – Peabody Conservatory of Johns Hopkins University, Washington National Opera, Notre Dame College of Maryland, Towson University

Miah Im, Vocal Coach – Ravinia Festival, Aspen Music Festival, The Juilliard School, Los Angeles Opera, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis

David HanlonVocal Coach –  Houston Grand Opera, San Francisco Opera, Lyric Opera of Chicago, San Diego Opera, The Castleton Festival

Joseph Li, Head of Music Staff, Vocal Coach –  Houston Grand Opera, Rice University Shepherd Shepherd School of Music, Aspen Music Festival and School, Bar Harbor Music Festival

Robert Mollicone, Vocal Coach – San Francisco Opera (Adler), Boston Lyric Opera, Opera North, Washington National Opera (Domingo-Cafritz YAP), Virginia Opera (Spectrum)

Josephine Riggs, Vocal Coach – Washington Concert Opera, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Florida Grand Opera, New York City Opera

Bethany Self, Vocal Coach – Houston Grand Opera, Rice University

Emily Senturia, Vocal Coach – Houston Grand Opera, Wolf Trap Opera, The Atlanta Opera, Virginia Opera, Aspen Music Festival, Indiana University

Kenneth Weiss, Vocal Coach – Washington National Opera, Baltimore Opera, Maryland Opera Studio, Fairbanks Summer Arts Festival, Opera North

PRODUCTION STAFF

Michael Janney (PSM) – Seattle Opera, San Francisco Opera, Santa Fe Opera, Palm Beach Opera

Jordan Braun (PSM) – Atlanta Opera, Opera Colorado, Ash Lawn Opera, Opera Omaha, Opera Memphis

Madeline Levy (ASM) – Harper Joy Theatre, Key City Public Theatre, Seattle Opera

Evelyn Rossow (ASM)

TECHNICAL STAFF

Tim McCormickTechnical Director

Elizabeth D. WhiteMaster Electrician & Crew Chief

Kasey Hendricks, Props Master 

Pallas BaneCharge Artist 

Camille PetrilloScenic Artist

 Alekx ShinesCarpenter    

Deanna MeckelCarpenter    

Jourdan HoldenCarpenter